Check out the complete winner list of Grammy Awards 2019!

  • In TIMC / Music
  • February 11, 2019
  • By TIMC Admin
  • 1511 views
Feature

A list of winners at the 61st annual Grammy Awards held at Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Record Of The Year

THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Riley Mackin & Shaan Singh, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

Song Of The Year

THIS IS AMERICA
Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Best New Artist
DUA LIPA

Best Pop Solo Performance

JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?)
Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

MY WAY
Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album

SWEETENER
Ariana Grande

Best Dance Recording

ELECTRICITY
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WOMAN WORLDWIDE
Justice

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

STEVE GADD BAND
Steve Gadd Band

Best Rock Performance

WHEN BAD DOES GOOD
Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance

ELECTRIC MESSIAH, High On Fire

Best Rock Song

MASSEDUCTION
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album

FROM THE FIRES
Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album

COLORS
Beck

Best R&B Performance

BEST PART

H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance

BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND
Leon Bridges and HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE, PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song

BOO’D UP
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

EVERYTHING IS LOVE
The Carters

Best R&B Album

H.E.R.
H.E.R.

Best Rap Performance

KING’S DEAD
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake and BUBBLIN, Anderson Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance

THIS IS AMERICA

Childish Gambino

Best Rap Song

GOD’S PLAN
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album

INVASION OF PRIVACY
Cardi B

Best Country Solo Performance

BUTTERFLIES
Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

TEQUILA
Dan + Shay

Best Country Song

SPACE COWBOY
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album

GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album

OPIUM MOON, Opium Moon

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

DON’T FENCE ME IN, John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

THE WINDOW

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

EMANON
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album

BACK TO THE SUNSET
Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song

NEVER ALONE
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

YOU SAY
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

HIDING PLACE
Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

LOOK UP CHILD
Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album

UNEXPECTED
Jason

Best Latin Pop Album

SINCERA
Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

AZTLÁN
Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!
Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

ANNIVERSARY
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Americana Album

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album

THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS

The Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album

THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL

Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album

PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD

Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album

ALL ASHORE

Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

NO ‘ANE’I

Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

44/876

Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

FREEDOM

Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Children’s Album

ALL THE SOUNDS

Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL

Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album

EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION

Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

THE BAND’S VISIT

Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David

Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)

Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

BLACK PANTHER

Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

SHALLOW

Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley

Cooper)

Track from: A Star Is Born

Best Instrumental Composition

BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)

Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

SPIDERMAN THEME

Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris

Potter)

Best Recording Package

MASSEDUCTION

Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC

Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

Best Album Notes

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS

David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS

William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves,

mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

COLORS

Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin,

Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris

Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

PHARRELL WILLIAMS

• Apes*** (The Carters) (T)

• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)

• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
• Stir Fry (Migos) (T)

• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Best Remixed Recording

WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX)

Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album

EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering

engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston

Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH

• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)

• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias,

Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston

Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)

• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston

Symphony Chorus)

• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel,

Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato,

Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

• Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)

• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman,

Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville

Opera Orchestra)

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian &

Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

Best Orchestral Performance

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS

Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu;

Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES

Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy

Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL

Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO

James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI – WINNER

Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH – WINNER

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO

Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Music Video

THIS IS AMERICA

Childish Gambino

Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Video

THIS IS AMERICA

Childish Gambino

Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film

QUINCY

Quincy Jones

Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

  • Catch a sneak peek of the happy moments of Anushka Sharma and Virat Kohli on their first anniversary.

Next Post

Trending Posts

Other Categories

Around The Web